Saturday, November 27

2021 MLS playoff schedule, matchups, teams, TV, broadcast, and betting odds



It’s time to hold on or shut up in Major League Soccer. After the final 2021 MLS playoff group is set on Decision Day (November 7), the path to the 2021 MLS Cup title will be clear.

Here are the basics: A total of 14 teams make the postseason (seven from the East, seven from the West). The team with the best record is the host of all games, and the No. 1 seed in each conference gets a first-round bye and home advantage throughout. They are single elimination direct knockouts from then on.

MORE: PSG’s Neymar dedicates goals to Marilia Mendonca, Brazilian singer killed in plane crash

The madness kicks off on November 20, and the full schedule for the 13 playoff games leading up to the MLS Cup on December 11 will be listed below when officially released.

DateRoundMatchTime (ET)TV channelsTransmission
Saturday 20 NovemberFirst round n. 1TBD vs. TBD12 p. M.Univision, TUDN, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Saturday 20 NovemberFirst round n. 2TBD vs. TBD3 pmUnivision, TUDN, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Sunday, November 21First round n. 3TBD vs. TBD3 pmABC, ESPN Dep, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Sunday, November 21First round n. 4TBD vs. TBD5:30 pmESPN, ESPN Dep, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Tuesday 23 NovemberFirst round n. 5TBD vs. TBDTBDFS1, Fox Dep, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Tuesday 23 NovemberFirst round n. 6TBD vs. TBDTBDFS1, Fox Dep, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Thursday November 25Seed packet n. 1TBD vs. TBD4:30 pmFox, Fox Dep, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Sunday, November 28Seed packet n. 2TBD vs. TBD3 pmABC, ESPN Dep, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Sunday, November 28Seed packet n. 3TBD vs. TBD5:30 pmESPN, ESPN Dep, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Tuesday, November 30Seed packet n. 4TBD vs. TBDTBDFS1, Fox Dep., TSN, TVAfuboTV
Saturday, dec. 4Final Conf # 1TBD vs. TBDTBDFS1, Fox Dep, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Sunday December 5Final Conf # 2TBD vs. TBD3 pmABC, ESPN Dep, TSN, TVAfuboTV
Saturday, dec. elevenMLS CupTBD vs. TBD3 pmABC, UniMas, TUDN, TSN, TVAfuboTV

If there is a tie after 90 minutes, the teams will have 30 minutes of overtime. A penalty shoot-out will determine a winner if the deadlock persists beyond extra time.

MLS playoff teams

Playoff spots and seeds remain to be decided at both conferences on decision day:

Eastern Conference

The seven best teams make it. Four teams have already secured (marked with an ‘X’), and the New England Revolution has secured first place. There are six teams left to fight for the last three places.

If teams are tied on points, the first tiebreakers are (1) total wins, (2) goal differential, and (3) goals scored. Here’s what the East playoff seeding looks like with one game to play:

TeamPointsWinGoal Diff.Goals in favor
1. New England (X)7322+25Sixty-five
2. Philadelphia (X)5314+1347
3. Nashville (X)5312+2254
4. NYCFC (X)fifty14+2055
5. Atlanta United4812+743
6. City of Orlando4812048
7. NY Red Bulls4713+638
8. CF Montreal4612+446
9. DC United4413053
10. Columbus4412-144

Western Conference

The seven best teams make it. Four teams have already been secured (marked with an ‘X’), leaving five teams to battle for the last three spots.

If teams are tied on points, the first tiebreakers are (1) total wins, (2) goal differential, and (3) goals scored. Here’s what the West playoff seeding looks like with one game to play:

TeamPointsWinGoal Diff.Goals in favor
1. Seattle (X)5917+2052
2. Sporting KC (X)5817+1958
3. Colorado (X)58sixteen+1346
4. Portland (X)52sixteen+153
5. Minnesota4813-239
6. Vancouver4812044
7. LA Galaxy4713-447
8. Real Salt LakeFour. Five13054
9. LAFCFour. Five12+551

MORE: English Premier League Schedule – Up-to-date TV, broadcast info for every 2021-22 EPL soccer game in USA.

How the MLS playoffs work

A total of 12 single-elimination games will leave two finalists, one from each conference, to play in the MLS Cup. Here’s how the playoff format works:

  • First round: Three games in each conference pitting No. 2 vs. No. 7, No. 3 vs. No. 6, and No. 4 vs. No. 5. The No. 1 seed has a goodbye. Major seed host.
  • Conference semis: It is predetermined that the No. 1 seed will face the winner of No. 4-vs.-No. 5 matches. The other two winners face off: No. 3 / No. 6 vs. No. 2 / No. 7. Again, the top seed hosts.
  • End of the conference: The last two teams standing in each conference meet at the home of the highest remaining seed.
  • MLS Cup: The two conference champions meet in the MLS Cup, hosted by the team with the best regular season record.

The same overtime rules for the playoffs (90 minutes, 30 minutes of overtime, penalty shootout) apply to the MLS Cup championship.

MLS 2021 playoff draw

Eastern Conference

First round

  • No. 2 vs. No. 7
  • No. 3 vs. No 6
  • No. 4 vs. No. 5

Conference Semifinals:

  • No. 1 vs. No. 4/5
  • No. 3/6 vs. No. 2/7 (tallest seed hosts)

End of the conference:

  • No. 1/4/5 vs. No. 2/3/6/7 (tallest seed hosts)

Western Conference

First round

  • No. 2 vs. No. 7
  • No. 3 vs. No 6
  • No. 4 vs. No. 5

Conference Semifinals:

  • No. 1 vs. No. 4/5
  • No. 3/6 vs. No. 2/7 (tallest seed hosts)

End of the conference:

  • No. 1/4/5 vs. No. 2/3/6/7 (tallest seed hosts)

MORE: Serie A Schedule: Watch Milan vs. Inter, Juventus vs. Fiorentina at Paramount +

2021 MLS playoff schedule, TV and streaming

Eastern Conference

EASTERN CONFERENCE FIRST ROUND

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
20/21/23 NovemberTBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV
20/21/23 NovemberTBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV
20/21/23 NovemberTBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV

SEMIFINALS OF THE EASTERN CONFERENCE

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
November 25/28/30TBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV
November 25/28/30TBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV

END OF EASTERN CONFERENCE

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
December 4/5TBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV

Western Conference

WESTERN CONFERENCE FIRST ROUND

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
20/21/23 NovemberTBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV
20/21/23 NovemberTBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV
20/21/23 NovemberTBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV

SEMIFINALS OF THE WESTERN CONFERENCE

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
November 25/28/30TBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV
November 25/28/30TBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV

END OF THE WESTERN CONFERENCE

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
December 4/5TBD vs. TBDTBDTBDfuboTV

MLS Cup 2021

The final of the 26th MLS Cup Championship will be played on Saturday, December 11, and will be hosted by the finalist with the best regular season record.

DateMatchTime (ET)TV channelsStream
Saturday, dec. elevenTBD vs. TBD3 pmABC, UniMas, TUDN, TSN, TVAfuboTV

Who will win the MLS Cup?

The New England Revolution, which accumulated the best record in MLS during the 2021 regular season, are the favorites heading into the postseason. The three teams competing for the No. 1 seed in the West are next in line.

There are some big disparities in odds between the major sportsbooks, who will likely revise their numbers when the playoff group is established.

2021 MLS Cup Overall Winner Odds

TeamDraftKingsBetMGMPoints Bet
New England Revolution+250+290+450
Seattle Sounders+450+500+450
Sporting Kansas City+600+625+900
Colorado Rapids+800+650+1200
Nashville SC+900+1100+2200
Philadelphia Union+1100+1000+1200
NYCFC+1100+1200+2000
Portland Timbers+1800+1000+1600
Atlanta United+2000+2000+2000
Orlando city+2500+1550+900
LA Galaxy+2800+2000+2000
Minnesota United+2800+2000+2500
New York Red Bulls+2800+2200+4000
Vancouver Whitecaps+3500+2500+3300
CF Montreal+4000+2800N / A
LAFC+5000+1750+900
Real salt lake+6500+2500+2500
Columbus Crew+15000+2500+4000
DC United+18000+2500+6000




www.sportingnews.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share