The Premier League will take a short hiatus to allow top-flight clubs to begin their 2021-22 FA Cup journeys with the aim of reaching the final at Wembley Stadium on May 14.
The tournament has reached the Third Round, the time when all Premier League and Championship clubs enter the competition. Matches that end in a tie after 90 minutes will go to extra time and penalty shoot-out if necessary.
The full schedule for Round Three is shown below. There are three matches out of the 32 matches they face each other in the Premier League: Manchester United host Aston Villa at Old Trafford, Leicester City host Watford at King Power Stadium and West Ham meet Leeds United.
πππ½ππΎπΎπΌ ππππΎπ ππΌπππ πππππππ π
All appointments of arbitrators of the #EmiratosFACup Round 3 as Rebecca Welch will become the first woman to officiate in a game at this stage of the competition! π
– Emirates FA Cup (@EmiratesFACup) January 6, 2022
MORE: Premier League Golden Boot Race
How to watch the FA Cup third round matches
- Dates: From Friday, January 7 to Monday, January 10
- TV channels: None
- Transmission: ESPN + (subscription required)
The entire third round of the FA Cup will be hosted by ESPN + throughout the weekend. ESPN’s streaming platform has exclusive rights to the competition in the US, as well as to the other England domestic cup competition, the Carabao Cup or the League Cup.
The 32-game roster kicks off with Swindon Town against Manchester City on Friday, January 7, while the marquee match between Manchester United and Aston Villa closes the round. There will be 21 games available during an eight hour period on Saturday, January 8.
And there’s a fan advantage amid all the action: Sunday, January 9, will also see the fourth round drawing broadcast live at 11:50 am ET, also on ESPN +.
FA Cup Third Round Matches (Jan 7-10, 2022)
Sixty-four teams are in action in the third round of the FA Cup, and most of them come from the two best divisions in English football:
- English Premier League (first level): 20 clubs
- English Championship (second level): 24 clubs
- League One (third level): 8 sticks
- League two (fourth level): 8 sticks
- National League (fifth level): 3 clubs (Boreham Wood, Chesterfield, Yeovil Town)
- National League North / South (sixth level): 1 club (Kidderminster Harriers)
The teams of the lower division are indicated in parentheses in the following calendar: CH = Championship (second level); L1 = League One (third level); L2 = League Two (fourth level); NL = National League (fifth level), NLNS = North / South National League (sixth level).
Date | Coincide | Time (ET) | Stream |
Friday, January 7 | Swindon Town (L2) vs. Manchester City | 3 pm | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Mansfield Town (L2) vs. Middlesbrough (CH) | 7:15 am | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Hartlepool United (L2) vs. Blackpool (CH) | 7:30 am | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Bristol City (CH) vs. Fulham (CH) | 7:30 am | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Burnley vs. Huddersfield Town (CH) | 7:30 am | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Coventry City (CH) vs. Derby County (CH) | 7:30 am | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Millwall (CH) vs. Crystal Palace | 7:45 am | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Newcastle United vs Cambridge United (L1) | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Peterborough United (CH) vs. Bristol Rovers (L2) | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Barnsley (CH) vs. Barrow AFC (L2) | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | West Brom (CH) v Brighton & Hove Albion | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Leicester City vs. Watford | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Kidderminster Harriers (NLNS) vs. Reading (CH) | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Port Vale (L2) vs. Brentford | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Wigan Athletic (L1) vs. Blackburn Rovers (CH) | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Queens Park Rangers (CH) vs. Rotherham (L1) | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Boreham Wood (LN) vs. AFC Wimbledon (L1) | 10 a. M. | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Hull City (CH) vs. Everton | 12:30 pm | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Chelsea vs. Chesterfield (National League) | 12:30 pm | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Birmingham City (CH) vs. Plymouth Argyle (L1) | 12:30 pm | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Swansea City (CH) vs. Southampton | 12:30 pm | ESPN + |
Saturday, January 8 | Yeovil Town (NL) vs. AFC Bournemouth (CH) | 12:45 pm | ESPN + |
Sunday January 9 | Luton Town (CH) vs. Harrogate Town (L2) | 7:30 am | ESPN + |
Sunday January 9 | Stoke City (CH) vs. Leyton Orient (L2) | 9 a. M. | ESPN + |
Sunday January 9 | Cardiff City (CH) vs. Preston North End (CH) | 9 a. M. | ESPN + |
Sunday January 9 | Charlton Athletic (L1) vs. Norwich City | 9 a. M. | ESPN + |
Sunday January 9 | Wolverhampton vs. Sheffield United (CH) | 9 a. M. | ESPN + |
Sunday January 9 | West Ham United vs. Leeds United | 9 a. M. | ESPN + |
Sunday January 9 | Tottenham Hotspur vs. Morecambe (L1) | 9 a. M. | ESPN + |
Sunday January 9 | Liverpool vs. Shrewsbury Town (L1) | 9 a. M. | ESPN + |
Sunday January 9 | Nottingham Forest (CH) vs. Arsenal | 12:10 pm | ESPN + |
Monday, January 10 | Manchester United vs. Aston Villa | 2:55 pm | ESPN + |
When is the FA Cup fourth round draw?
- Date: Sunday January 9
- Hour: 11:50 am ET
- Television channel: None
- Stream: ESPN +
Before the final results of the FA Cup third round arrive, the fourth round draw will have taken place. The 16 matches will be determined for the weekend of February 5-6.
- Fourth round: Saturday and Sunday, from February 5 to 6
- Round of 16 (fifth round): Wednesday March 2
- Quarter finals: Saturday and Sunday, March 19-20
- Semifinals: Saturday April 16
- Final: Saturday May 14
The Fourth Round drawing will begin at 11:50 am ET on Sunday, prior to the Nottingham Forest vs. Arsenal. The draw will also allow space for the winner of the Aston Villa vs Manchester United match that will take place a day later.
www.sportingnews.com
Eddie is an Australian news reporter with over 9 years in the industry and has published on Forbes and tech crunch.