Tuesday, September 21

‘Soul’ wins the Oscar for Best Animated Film


After winning with ‘Toy Story 4’ last year, Pixar studios have again taken the Oscar for Best Animated Film after the triumph of “Soul“at this Sunday’s gala in Los Angeles. A film with jazz music and joie de vivre as central elements of a film that has also won the Oscar for Best Original Score for the music of Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jonathan Batiste.

She was the great favorite for the award and the forecasts did not fail. Throughout the current awards season, and with more than 60 awards received, ‘Soul’ is the second most awarded film behind ‘Nomadland ‘.

Awards that have been held in person between the Dolby Theater and Union Station in Los Angeles and in which there have been few surprises, with Chloé Zhao becoming the big winner of the night with her ‘Nomadland’, by winning the statuettes for Best Film and Best Direction. In the other major categories, Frances McDormand, also for ‘Nomadland’, as Best Leading Actress – thus achieving her third Oscar – and Anthony Hopkins, Best Leading Actor at 83 for ‘The Father’, winning the great favorite by surprise, the late Chadwick Boseman, whose victory seemed ‘sung’.

This is the complete list of winners of the Oscars Awards 2021:

BEST FILM

“The father”

“Judas And The Black Messiah”

“Lack”

“Threatening”

“Nomadland” – GANADORA

“A promising young woman”

“Sound Of Metal”

“The Chicago 7 Trial”

BEST DIRECTOR

Thomas Vinterberg by “Another Round”

David Fincher for “Mank”

Lee Isaac Chung for “Minari”

Chloé Zhao for “Nomadland” – WINNER

Emerald Fennell for “A Promising Young Woman”

BEST LEADING ACTOR

Riz Ahmed for “Sound of Metal”

Anthony Hopkins for “The Father” – WINNER

Chadwick Boseman for “The Mother of the Blues”

Gary Oldman por “Mank”

Steven Yeun for “Minari”

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Viola Davis for “The Mother of the Blues”

Andra Day for “America vs. Billie Holiday”

Vanessa Kirby for “Fragments of a Woman”

Frances McDormand for “Nomadland” – WINNER

Carey Mulligan for “A Promising Young Woman”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sacha Baron Cohen for “The Chicao 7 Trial”

Daniel Kaluuya por “Judas and the Black Messiah” – GANADOR

Leslie Odom Jr. for “A Night in Miami”

Paul Raci for “Sound of Metal”

Lakeith Stanfield por “Judas and the Black Messiah”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova by “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Glenn Close for “Hillbilly: A Country Elegy”

Olivia Colman for “The Father”

Amanda Seyfried for “Mank”

Youn Yuh-jung for “Minari” – WINNER

BEST ADAPTED SCRIPT

Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers por “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton “The Father” – WINNER

Chloe Zhao by “Nomadland”

Kemp Powers for “A Night in Miami”

Ramin Bahrani “White Tiger”

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, and Kenny Lucas por “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Lee Isaac Chung for “Minari”

Emerald Fennell for “A Promising Young Woman” – WINNER

Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder by “Sound of Metal”

Aaron Sorkin for “The Chicago 7 Trial”

BEST ANIMATION FILM

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon”

“Soul” – WINNER

“Wolfwalkers”

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

“Better Days”

“Collective”

“Another round” – WINNER

“The Man Who Sold His Skin”

“Quo Vadis, Aida?”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Collective”

“Crip Camp”

“The mole agent”

“My Octopus Teacher” – GANADOR

“Time”

BEST PHOTOGRAPH

Sean Bobbitt por “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Erik Messerschmidt by “Mank” – GANADOR

Dariusz Wolski for “News from the New World”

Joshua James Richards by “Nomadland”

Phedon Papamichael for “The Chicago 7 Trial”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“Emma”

“The mother of blues” – WINNER

“Lack”

“Mulan”

“Pinocchio”

BEST ASSEMBLY

“The father”

“Nomadland”

“A promising young woman”

“Sound of Metal” – GANADOR

“The Chicago 7 Trial”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRDRESSING

“Emma”

“Hillbilly: A Country Elegy”

“The mother of blues” – WINNER

“Lack”

“Pinocchio”

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK

“Da 5 Bloods”

“Lack”

“Threatening”

“News from the great world”

“Soul” – WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Fight For You” de “Judas and the Black Messiah” – GANADORA

“Hear My Voice” from “The Chicago 7 Trial”

“Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Fire Saga Story”

“lo Sì (Seen)” from “Life ahead”

“Speak Now” from “A Night in Miami”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The father”

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

“Mank” – WINNER

“News from the great world”

“Tenet”

BEST SOUND

“Greyhound”

“News from the great world”

“Lack”

“Soul”

“Sound of Metal” – GANADORA

BETTER VISUAL EFFECTS

“Love and Monsters”

“Midnight Sky”

“Mulan”

“The One and Only Ivan”

“Tenet” – WINNER

BEST SHORT FILM

“Feeling Through”

“The Letter Room”

“The Present”

“Two Distant Strangers” – GANADOR

“White Eye”

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

“Burrow”

“Genius Loci”

“If Anything Happens I Love You” – GANADOR

“Opera”

“Yes-People”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

“Colette” – WINNER

“A Concerto Is a Conversation”

“Do Not Split”

“Hunger Ward”

“A Love Song for Latasha”


10

The winners of the Oscars 2021
Agencies


www.informacion.es

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share