Wednesday, September 22

Water polo at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games: guide, schedule and schedules


Tatsumi Water Polo Aquatic Center.

Tatsumi Water Polo Aquatic Center.

Water polo in the Tokyo 2020 Olympics will take place from July 24 to August 8 at the Tatsumi Aquatic Water Polo Center and will be based on two tournaments: one of 12 teams (male) and one of 10 teams (female). The matches will consist of four rooms, each of which will last eight minutes and successive substitutions may be made due to the requirement of discipline: you cannot touch the bottom of the pool with your feet.

In this sense, the competition -to start- will be organized in two groups of six teams each (male) and two of five (female). Miki Oca’s team – Spanish women’s water polo team – is included in Group A along with Australia, South Africa, the Netherlands and Canada, while Group B is made up of Russia, China, Hungary, the United States and Japan.

In relation to the Spanish men’s water polo team, David Martín’s team is framed in Group B along with Serbia, Croatia, Montenegro, Australia and Kazakhstan while, on the other hand, Group A is made up of Greece, Hungary, Italy , United States, Japan and South Africa.

Athletes to watch

Despite fixing our gaze on Spain, it will also be important keep an eye on Serbia and Croatia since both teams played the gold medal in Rio 2016 (Finally, the Serbian team took it but, the Croatian team took the gold in London 2012). Also, the selections of Hungary and Italy are also clear candidates to win the gold Because the first won a total of nine gold medals since the beginning of this sport in the 1900 Olympic Games, while the second has three gold, two silver and three bronze medals.

Calendar

Saturday, July 24:

  • 07:00 hours: Women, preliminaries – group B (Japan – United States).

  • 08:30 hours: Women, preliminaries – group A (Canada – Australia).

  • 11:20 hours: Women, preliminaries – group A (South Africa – Spain).
  • 12:50 pm: Women, preliminaries – group B (China – Russia).

Sunday, july 25:

  • 03:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – Group A (South Africa – Italy).

  • 04:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group A (Hungary – Greece).

  • 07:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – Group A (United States – Japan).

  • 08:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Australia – Montenegro).

  • 11:20 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Serbia – Spain).
  • 12:50 pm: Men, preliminaries – group B (Croatia – Kazakhstan).

Monday, July 26:

  • 07:00 hours: Women, preliminaries – group B (United States – China).

  • 08:30 hours: Women, preliminaries – group B (Russia – Hungary).

  • 11:20 am: Women, preliminaries – Group A (Australia – Netherlands).

  • 12:50 pm: Women, preliminaries – group A (Spain – Canada).

Tuesday, July 27:

  • 03:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – Group A (South Africa – United States).

  • 04:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Montenegro – Spain).
  • 07:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Kazakhstan – Serbia).

  • 08:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group A (Italy – Greece).

  • 11:20 am: Men, preliminaries – Group A (Japan – Hungary).

  • 12:50 pm: Men, preliminaries – group B (Australia – Croatia).

Wednesday, July 28:

  • 07:00 hours: Women, preliminaries – group B (Hungary – United States).

  • 08:30 hours: Women, preliminaries – group A (Canada – South Africa).

  • 11:20 am: Women, preliminaries – group B (China – Japan).

  • 12:50 pm: Women, preliminaries – group A (Netherlands – Spain).

Thursday, July 29:

  • 03:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – Group A (Hungary – South Africa).

  • 04:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Spain – Netherlands).
  • 07:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – Group A (United States – Italy).

  • 08:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Croatia – Montenegro).

  • 11:20 am: Men, preliminaries – Group A (Greece – Japan).

  • 12:50 pm: Men, preliminaries – group B (Serbia – Australia).

Friday, July 30:

  • 07:00 hours: Women, qualifying round – Group A (South Africa – Netherlands).

  • 08:30 hours: Women, preliminary tie – group B (United States – Russia).

  • 11:20 am: Women, qualifying round – Group B (Japan – Hungary).

  • 12:50 pm: Women, preliminary tie – group A (Spain – Australia).

Saturday, July 31:

  • 03:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Montenegro – Netherlands).

  • 04:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Australia – Spain).
  • 07:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – Group A (United States – Hungary).

  • 08:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Croatia – Serbia).

  • 11:20 am: Men, preliminaries – Group A (Italy – Japan).

  • 12:50 pm: Men, preliminaries – Group A (South Africa – Greece).

Sunday, August 1:

  • 07:00 hours: Women, preliminary tie – group B (Hungary – China).

  • 08:30 hours: Women, qualifying round – Group A (Netherlands – Canada).

  • 11:20 am: Women, qualifying round – Group B (Russia – Japan).

  • 12:50 pm: Women, qualifying round – Group A (Australia – South Africa).

Sunday, August 2:

  • 03:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – Group A (Hungary – Italy).

  • 04:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group A (Greece – United States).

  • 07:00 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Serbia – Montenegro).

  • 08:30 hours: Men, preliminaries – group B (Spain – Croatia).
  • 11:20 am: Men, preliminaries – Group A (Japan – South Africa).

  • 12:50 pm: Men, preliminaries – Group B (Australia – Kazakhstan).

Tuesday, August 3

  • 07:00 hours: Women, quarter-finals

  • 08:30 hours: Women, quarter-finals

  • 11:20 hours: Women, quarter-finals

  • 12:50 pm: Women, quarter-finals

Wednesday, August 4

  • 07:00 hours: Men, quarter-finals

  • 08:30 hours: Men, quarter-finals

  • 11:20 am: Men, quarter-finals

  • 12:50 pm: Men, quarter-finals

Thursday, August 5

  • 07:00 hours: Women’s qualifying 5th-8th

  • 08:30 hours: Women, semifinal

  • 11:20 hours: Women’s qualifying 5th-8th

  • 12:50 pm: Women, semifinal

Friday, August 6

  • 07:00 hours: Male Qualifier 5th-8th

  • 08:30 hours: Men, semifinal

  • 11:20 hours: Men’s qualifying 5th-8th

  • 12:50 pm: Men, semifinal

saturday august 7th

  • 02:30 hours: Women’s Qualifier 7th-8th

  • 04:00 hours: Women’s qualifying 5th-6th

  • 6:40 am: Women, match for the bronze medal

  • 09:30 hours: Women, match for the gold medal

Sunday, August 8

  • 02:30 hours: Male Qualifier 7th-8th

  • 04:00 hours: Male Qualifier 5th-6th

  • 6:40 am: Men, match for the bronze medal

  • 09:30 hours: Men, match for the gold medal


www.informacion.es

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share