Tuesday, November 30

When do the Spanish compete in Tokyo 2020 on July 30 and what medal options are there?


Enmanuel Reyes during his first match at the Games.

Enmanuel Reyes during his first match at the Games.
COE

The seventh day of the Tokyo 2020 Olympics It is presented as a great opportunity for the Spanish delegation to get a medal. After the successes of Adriana Cerezo, Maialen Chorraut and David Valero, Spain hopes to continue advancing rounds and get fully into the fight to get the much desired Olympic metals during the day of July 30.

Nicolás García, the 19-year-old from Madrid, will be the first to fight for glory. The Spanish swimmer will compete in the final of the 200 meters backstroke at 3:50 a.m., after being classified with the fifth best mark of all the participants.

One of the biggest positive surprises of the day this Thursday has been the victory in the quarter of Pablo Carreño against Daniel Medvedev, and This Friday at 8:00 a.m. he will face Russian Karen Kachanov in the semifinals for a place in the final and, thus, secure the medal.

While Pablo Carreño is playing his semifinal match, David Llorente could compete in the men’s K1 final from 9:00 am, if he manages to enter after playing the semifinals at 7:05 am.

Tomorrow’s day is the starting signal for athletics in Tokyo 2020 and from 1:30 p.m. we will have Carlos Mayo in the final of the 10,000 meters for men.

SPANISH SCHEDULES TOKYO 2020 JULY 30

0.30 h GOLF: Men’s Competition | Second round | Adri Arnaus and Jorge Campillo

2.30 h ATHLETICS: 3,000 Obstacles Men | Series | Dani Arce, Fernando Carro and Sebastián Martos

3.00 h GRASS HOCKEY: Male | Group Phase | Spain vs. Australia

3.44 h Equestrian (Complete): Individual | Dressage (Event 1/3) | Francisco Gaviño

3.50 h SWIM: Men’s 200m backstroke | FINAL | Nicolas Garcia

4.05 h ATHLETICS: Men’s 800m | Series | Natalia Romero

4:20 am ATHLETICS: Men’s discus throw | Classification | Lios Maikel Martínez

4.30 h SWIMMING: Women’s 200m backstroke | Semifinals | Africa Zamorano

4.30 am ATHLETICS: Men’s 400m hurdles | Series | Sergio Fernández

5.00 h SAILING: 470 Male | Regattas 5 to 6 (10) | Rodríguez / Xammar

5.00 a.m. CANDLE: 49er. Male | Regattas 7 to 9 (12) | Booty / Lopez

5.00 h CANDLE: Female Radial Laser | Regattas 9 to 10 (10) | Cristina Pujol

5.10 am CANDLE: 470 Female | Regattas 5 to 6 (10) | Stonemason / More

5.15 h ATHLETICS: 100m Women | Series | Maribel perez

6.05 h BOXING: Male (-81 Kg) | Quarterfinals | Gadi Jalidov vs Imam Khataev (RUS)

7.05 h CANOEING SLALOM: K1 Male | Semifinal | David Llorente

7.15 am HANDBALL: Men | Group Phase | Spain vs. France

7.30 am CANDLE: Male Laser | Regattas 9 to 10 (10) | Joel rodriguez

7.45 am CANDLE: 49er. Female FX | Regattas from 7 to 9 (12) | Barceló / Echegoyen

8.00 h TENNIS: Men’s Singles | Semifinals | Pablo Carreño vs Karen Kachanov (RUS)

* 9.00 h CANOEING SLALOM: K1 Male | FINAL | David Llorente

10.00 h BEACH VOLEY: Female | Group Phase | Lili Fernández / Elsa Baquerizo vs Wang / Xue (CHN

12.00 h ATHLETICS: 5,000m Women | Series | Lucia Rodriguez

12.05 pm ATHLETICS: Women’s Triple Jump | Rating | Ana Peleteiro

12.25 pm ATHLETICS: Women’s Weightlifting Rating | Belén Toimil

12.35 h SWIMMING: Women’s 50m freestyle | Qualifying series | Lidon Muñoz

12.50 h WATERPOLO: Female | Group Phase | Spain vs Australia

12.54 h BOXING: Male (-91 Kg) | Quarterfinals | Emmanuel Reyes vs Julio de la Cruz (CUB)

13.00 h ATHLETICS: 4×400 Mixed Relay | Series | Spain

13.30 h ATHLETICS: 10,000m Men | FINAL | Carlos May

2.35pm SWIMMING: 4x100m Women’s styles | Series | Spain

Check the full schedule of the Olympic Games


www.informacion.es

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Share